22 Carat Gold Rate in Kuwait

Tuesday, 27 October 2026
Updated 15:58
22K per gram+0.07%
36.685KWD
118.15 USD · Purity 91.7%
Buy new + making39.685
Sell used36.285
10 grams366.849

22K gold price by weight

WeightKWDUSD
1 gram 22K36.685118.15
2.5 grams 22K91.712295.38
4 grams 22K146.740472.61
5 grams 22K183.425590.76
8 grams (1 pound) 22K293.479945.21
10 grams 22K366.8491,181.51
1 tola 22K427.8861,378.09
20 grams 22K733.6982,363.03
1 ounce 22K1,141.0293,674.92
50 grams 22K1,834.2465,907.57
100 grams 22K3,668.49211,815.13

22K gold rate chart

36.3736.9237.4638.0138.5609-2810-0310-0810-1310-1810-23
High38.406
Low36.523
Open38.192
Change-3.95%

22K gold rate – last 30 days

DatePriceChange
2026-10-2736.685+0.10
2026-10-2636.582+0.03
2026-10-2536.556+0.00
2026-10-2436.553+0.03
2026-10-2336.523-0.20
2026-10-2236.719-0.94
2026-10-2137.656+0.01
2026-10-2037.647-0.09
2026-10-1937.739-0.53
2026-10-1838.271+0.14
2026-10-1738.128+0.01
2026-10-1638.119+0.04
2026-10-1538.079+0.37
2026-10-1437.713-0.38
2026-10-1338.095-0.04
2026-10-1238.140-0.24
2026-10-1138.381-0.02
2026-10-1038.406+0.05
2026-10-0938.361+0.51
2026-10-0837.847+0.40
2026-10-0737.451-0.53
2026-10-0637.982+0.30
2026-10-0537.680-0.02
2026-10-0437.700+0.01
2026-10-0337.691+0.02
2026-10-0237.670-0.38
2026-10-0138.046+0.00
2026-09-3038.041+0.47
2026-09-2937.567-0.62
2026-09-2838.192

Other karats

About 22 carat gold

22 carat gold contains 91.6% pure gold and is known worldwide as "916 gold". It has a rich yellow colour and is used for traditional jewellery and gold sovereigns.

22K is the most requested karat among Indian, Pakistani and Bangladeshi residents in Kuwait, and most gold shops in Kuwait City, Hawalli & Salmiya and the Eastern Province stock it.

Today one gram of 22K gold costs 36.685 KWD (raw), about 39.685 KWD as new jewellery including making charge, and shops buy used 22K gold for about 36.285 KWD per gram.

What does 22K jewellery cost today?

Item (22K)Raw gold (KWD)Shop price incl. making (KWD)
Ring (4 g)146.740158.740
Chain (10 g)366.849396.849
Bracelet (15 g)550.274595.274
Full set (40 g)1,467.3971,587.397

Estimates use an average making charge of 3 KWD/g; designer pieces cost more. Try your own weight in the gold calculator.

22K price trend

In the last 7 days the 22K price changed by -2.56% and in 30 days by -3.95%. Highest close this month: 38.406 KWD (2026-10-10); lowest: 36.523 KWD (2026-10-23).

How the price is calculated

22K gram price = ounce price (4,009.000 $) ÷ 31.1035 × 22/24 × 3.75 = 36.685 KWD. Compare with 24K, 21K, 18K or read our methodology.

Related pages

Frequently asked questions

What is the 22K gold rate in Kuwait today?

The 22 carat gold rate today is 36.685 KWD per gram (118.151 USD).

What is the price of 10 grams of 22K gold?

10 grams of 22K gold cost about 366.849 KWD today before making charges.

How pure is 22K gold?

22 karat gold contains 91.7% pure gold (917/1000).