18 Carat Gold Rate in Kuwait

Tuesday, 27 October 2026
Updated 15:58
18K per gram+0.07%
30.015KWD
96.67 USD · Purity 75.0%
Buy new + making35.015
Sell used29.615
10 grams300.149

18K gold price by weight

WeightKWDUSD
1 gram 18K30.01596.67
2.5 grams 18K75.037241.67
4 grams 18K120.060386.68
5 grams 18K150.075483.35
8 grams (1 pound) 18K240.119773.35
10 grams 18K300.149966.69
1 tola 18K350.0881,127.53
20 grams 18K600.2991,933.39
1 ounce 18K933.5703,006.75
50 grams 18K1,500.7474,833.46
100 grams 18K3,001.4939,666.93

18K gold rate chart

29.7630.2130.6531.1031.5509-2810-0310-0810-1310-1810-23
High31.423
Low29.883
Open31.248
Change-3.95%

18K gold rate – last 30 days

DatePriceChange
2026-10-2730.015+0.08
2026-10-2629.930+0.02
2026-10-2529.909+0.00
2026-10-2429.907+0.02
2026-10-2329.883-0.16
2026-10-2230.042-0.77
2026-10-2130.810+0.01
2026-10-2030.802-0.08
2026-10-1930.877-0.43
2026-10-1831.312+0.12
2026-10-1731.196+0.01
2026-10-1631.188+0.03
2026-10-1531.156+0.30
2026-10-1430.856-0.31
2026-10-1331.169-0.04
2026-10-1231.206-0.20
2026-10-1131.403-0.02
2026-10-1031.423+0.04
2026-10-0931.386+0.42
2026-10-0830.966+0.32
2026-10-0730.642-0.43
2026-10-0631.076+0.25
2026-10-0530.829-0.02
2026-10-0430.846+0.01
2026-10-0330.838+0.02
2026-10-0230.821-0.31
2026-10-0131.128+0.00
2026-09-3031.125+0.39
2026-09-2930.737-0.51
2026-09-2831.248

Other karats

About 18 carat gold

18 carat gold contains 75% pure gold and 25% other metals that make it harder, which is why it is used for diamond and gemstone settings and Italian or modern designs.

18K comes in white, rose and yellow colours, and its making charge is usually higher than 21K because of the detailed designs.

Today one gram of 18K gold costs 30.015 KWD (raw), about 35.015 KWD as new jewellery including making charge, and shops buy used 18K gold for about 29.615 KWD per gram.

What does 18K jewellery cost today?

Item (18K)Raw gold (KWD)Shop price incl. making (KWD)
Ring (4 g)120.060140.060
Chain (10 g)300.149350.149
Bracelet (15 g)450.224525.224
Full set (40 g)1,200.5971,400.597

Estimates use an average making charge of 5 KWD/g; designer pieces cost more. Try your own weight in the gold calculator.

18K price trend

In the last 7 days the 18K price changed by -2.56% and in 30 days by -3.95%. Highest close this month: 31.423 KWD (2026-10-10); lowest: 29.883 KWD (2026-10-23).

How the price is calculated

18K gram price = ounce price (4,009.000 $) ÷ 31.1035 × 18/24 × 3.75 = 30.015 KWD. Compare with 24K, 22K, 21K or read our methodology.

Related pages

Frequently asked questions

What is the 18K gold rate in Kuwait today?

The 18 carat gold rate today is 30.015 KWD per gram (96.669 USD).

What is the price of 10 grams of 18K gold?

10 grams of 18K gold cost about 300.149 KWD today before making charges.

How pure is 18K gold?

18 karat gold contains 75.0% pure gold (750/1000).