24 Carat Gold Rate in Kuwait

Tuesday, 27 October 2026
Updated 15:58
24K per gram+0.07%
40.020KWD
128.89 USD · Purity 100.0%
Buy new + making41.020
Sell used39.770
10 grams400.199

24K gold price by weight

WeightKWDUSD
1 gram 24K40.020128.89
2.5 grams 24K100.050322.23
4 grams 24K160.080515.57
5 grams 24K200.100644.46
8 grams (1 pound) 24K320.1591,031.14
10 grams 24K400.1991,288.92
1 tola 24K466.7841,503.37
20 grams 24K800.3982,577.85
1 ounce 24K1,244.7594,009.00
50 grams 24K2,000.9966,444.62
100 grams 24K4,001.99112,889.23

24K gold rate chart

39.6840.2740.8741.4742.0609-2810-0310-0810-1310-1810-23
High41.897
Low39.844
Open41.664
Change-3.95%

24K gold rate – last 30 days

DatePriceChange
2026-10-2740.020+0.11
2026-10-2639.907+0.03
2026-10-2539.879+0.00
2026-10-2439.876+0.03
2026-10-2339.844-0.21
2026-10-2240.057-1.02
2026-10-2141.080+0.01
2026-10-2041.070-0.10
2026-10-1941.170-0.58
2026-10-1841.750+0.16
2026-10-1741.594+0.01
2026-10-1641.584+0.04
2026-10-1541.541+0.40
2026-10-1441.142-0.42
2026-10-1341.558-0.05
2026-10-1241.607-0.26
2026-10-1141.870-0.03
2026-10-1041.897+0.05
2026-10-0941.848+0.56
2026-10-0841.287+0.43
2026-10-0740.856-0.58
2026-10-0641.435+0.33
2026-10-0541.106-0.02
2026-10-0441.128+0.01
2026-10-0341.117+0.02
2026-10-0241.095-0.41
2026-10-0141.505+0.01
2026-09-3041.500+0.52
2026-09-2940.983-0.68
2026-09-2841.664

Other karats

About 24 carat gold

24 carat gold is 99.9% pure with a deep yellow colour. It is too soft for everyday jewellery, so it is mainly sold as bars, coins and investment gold.

There is no VAT on gold in Kuwait; investors prefer 24K bars because they carry little or no making charge.

Today one gram of 24K gold costs 40.020 KWD (raw), about 41.020 KWD as new jewellery including making charge, and shops buy used 24K gold for about 39.770 KWD per gram.

What does 24K jewellery cost today?

Item (24K)Raw gold (KWD)Shop price incl. making (KWD)
Ring (4 g)160.080164.080
Chain (10 g)400.199410.199
Bracelet (15 g)600.299615.299
Full set (40 g)1,600.7961,640.796

Estimates use an average making charge of 1 KWD/g; designer pieces cost more. Try your own weight in the gold calculator.

24K price trend

In the last 7 days the 24K price changed by -2.56% and in 30 days by -3.95%. Highest close this month: 41.897 KWD (2026-10-10); lowest: 39.844 KWD (2026-10-23).

How the price is calculated

24K gram price = ounce price (4,009.000 $) ÷ 31.1035 × 24/24 × 3.75 = 40.020 KWD. Compare with 22K, 21K, 18K or read our methodology.

Related pages

Frequently asked questions

What is the 24K gold rate in Kuwait today?

The 24 carat gold rate today is 40.020 KWD per gram (128.892 USD).

What is the price of 10 grams of 24K gold?

10 grams of 24K gold cost about 400.199 KWD today before making charges.

How pure is 24K gold?

24 karat gold contains 100.0% pure gold (1000/1000).